faith comment newsletters annual reports archives audio video minutes engage

PACT Easter Card 2012

See the PACT 2015 Easter Card

Below is a list of the services planned in the PACT churches over the Easter period. Click here to see Easter Services 2014

Good Friday Silent Walk of Witness

6 April - 9:30 am

Leaving from the Methodist Church, with readings en route and followed by a United Service, led by The Salvation Army Band, in The Square, Petersfield at 10:00 am. If it is raining the service will be conducted in St Peter's

The PACT Walk of Witness Good Friday 2010

Open Air Service Easter Day

7:00 am on The Heath, near The Little School on the Lake - all are welcome

The PACT Churches are listed below in alphabtic order.
Click on a church name to see their Easter Services

Card design by Eloisa Kattenhorn, aged 11 - Messy ChurchYou will find a link to each church's web site below their Easter Service details - you may find more details of the Services there.

The individual service details shown below will also be displayed on each church's page on the PACT web site; if there are any changes please inform the PACT web master: webmaster@pact.org.uk and the entries will be updated.


St. Laurence's Roman Catholic Church, Station Road, St. Agnes, Liss and St. John's Cathedral, Portsmouth
Passion Sunday 1 April 9:00 am Mass (Blessing of Palms) at St. Agnes
    10:45 am Mass (Blessing of Palms) at St Laurence
    6:00 pm Mass (Blessing of Palms) at St Laurence
Monday 2 April 6:00 pm Sung Evening Prayer
Tuesday 3 April 11:30 am Mass at St. Agnes
    6:00 pm Sung Evening Prayer
Wednesday 4 April 11:30 am Mass at St Laurence
    6:00 pm Sung Evening Prayer
Maundy Thursday 5 April 8:00 pm Mass of the Lord's Supper followed by Adoration
until 11:00 pm at St Laurence
Good Friday 6 April 11:30 am Children's Stations of the Cross at St Laurence
    3:00 pm Solemn Liturgy of the Lord's Passion at St Laurence
Holy Saturday 7 April 12:00 noon Blessing of the Easter Baskets
    9:00 pm Easter Vigil
Easter Day 8 April 9:00 am Mass at St. Agnes
    10:45 am Mass at St Laurence
      No Evening Mass
Visit the St Laurence' web site
Petersfield Methodist Church, Station Road
Maundy Thursday 5 April 7:30 pm Joint Church Service with United Reformed Church
Good Friday 6 April 11:00 am Service of Meditation
Easter Day 8 April 10:30 am Morning Worship with Holy Communion
Visit the Petersfield Methodist Church web site

Go to the top of this page

St. Peter's Church of England, The Square, Petersfield
Palm Sunday 1 April 8:00 am Holy Communion
    9:30 am Liturgy of the Lord's entry into Jerusalem
    6:00 pm Words and Music on the Passion of our Lord
Monday 2 April 9:00 am Morning Prayer
Tuesday 3 April 5:00 pm Evening Prayer
Wednesday 4 April 12:30 pm Eucharist
    7:30 pm Evening Service
Maundy Thursday 5 April 9:00 am Morning Prayer
    5:00 pm Evening Service
    7;30 pm Liturgy of the Lord's Supper followed by Vigil until midnight
Good Friday 6 April 9:00 am Morning Prayer
    12:00 noon Devotions
    2:00 pm Liturgy of the Lord's Passion
Holy Saturday 7 April 10:00 am Morning Prayer and Litany
Easter Sunday 8 April 6:00 am Vigil and First Eucharist of Easter
    8:00 am Holy Communion (BCP)
    9:30 am Easter All Age Family Service
Visit the St Peter's web site
St. Mary Magdalen Church of England, Sheet
Palm Sunday 1 April 8:00 am Holy Communion
    10:00 am All Age Service
    6:30 pm Evensong
Monday 2 April 7:30 pm Reflections for Holy Week
Tuesday 3 April 7:30 pm Reflections for Holy Week
Wednesday 4 April 9:00 am Holy Communion
    7:30 pm Reflections for Holy Week
Maundy Thursday 5 April 7:30 pm Holy Communion and Taize-style Worship
Good Friday 2 April 1:30 pm to
3:00 pm
Meditation at the Foot of the Cross
    3:30 pm All Age Service
Easter Sunday 8 April 8:00 am Holy Communion (BCP)
    10:00 am All Age Communion
Visit the St Mary Magdalen web site
Petersfield United Reformed Church, College Street
Palm Sunday 1 April 11:00 am Palm Sunday Service
Maundy Thursday 5 April 7:30 pm Maundy Thursday Service
Good Friday 6 April 11:00 am Joint Service at the Methodist Church
Easter Sunday 8 April 11:00 am Easter Day Service with Holy Communion
Visit the United Reformed Church web site

Go to the top of this page

All Saints' Church of England, Steep and Stroud Church
Palm Sunday 1 April 8:00 am Holy Communion
    10:30 am Palm Sunday Service
Maundy Thursday 5 April 6:30 pm Candlelit Vigil
Good Friday 6 April 11:00 am Stations of the Cross
Easter Day 8 April 8:30 am Holy Communion at Stroud
    10:30 am Parish Communion
Visit the All Saint's web site
St. Peter's Church of England, High Cross, Froxfield and St. Peter's Church of England, Froxfield Green
Palm Sunday 1 April 9:30 am Parish Communion and Reading of the Passion at St Peter's, High Cross
Maundy Thursday 5 April 7:00 pm Holy Communion and Washing of Feet at St Peter's, High Cross
Easter Sunday 8 April 6:00 am Dawn Communion at St Peter's-on-the-Green, Froxfield Green
    9:30 am Parish Communion at St Peter's, High Cross
Visit the St Peter's web site
The Salvation Army, Swan Street , Petersfield
Palm Sunday 1 April 5:00 pm Service lead by African Choir
Tuesday 3 April 7:30 pm Easter Carol Service
Maundy Thursday 5 April 7:30 pm Meditation and Love Feast (Hall)
Good Friday 6 April 11:00 am Good Friday Meditation Meeting led by Divisional Commander
Easter Sunday 8 April 5:45 am Sunrise meeting on Butser Hill - meet at car park
    10:30 am Morning Meeting led by Divisional Commander
    5:00 pm Evening Celebration led by Divisional Commander
Visit The Salvation Army web site

Go to the top of this page

Life Church Petersfield, TPS (The Petersfield School), Cranford Road, Petersfield, GU32 3LU
Easter Sunday 8 April We are not able to meet in TPS (The Petersfield School) on Easter Sunday and are encouraged to join with other Christians in and around Petersfield. - click on the link below to see details of all the Easter Services arranged by PACT churches.
Visit the Life Church Petersfield web site
St. Mary's Church of England, Buriton
Palm Sunday 1 April 10:00 am Sung Eucharist (starting outside the church for the Procession of Palms)
Children's Activities in the Seward Room
Maundy Thursday 5 April 7:30 pm Sung Eucharist with the Washing of Feet. Vigil until midnight
Good Friday 6 April 10:00 am
to 11:00 am
Worship and activities for children - all welcome
    2:00 pm
to 3:00 pm
Service of meditation for Good Friday
Easter Sunday 8 April 5:30 am Lighting of the New Fire and first Eucharist of Easter followed by breakfast in the Seward Room
    10:00 am Family Eucharist
Visit the St Mary's Buriton web site

PACT Walk of Witness Good Friday 2010

Go to the top of this page

 

web design by SiteWeave